Gallagher Bassett - Guide. Guard. Go Beyond.An Initiative of the Tasmanian GovernmentAn Initiative of the Tasmanian Government

Gallagher BassettPrivacy Statement

MyPulse & Your Privacy

Any personally identifying data we collect in order to perform any MyPulse service will never be shared outside of this program without your express consent. This includes your employer or any related department services.

MyPulse, Ambulance Tasmania (AT) and DPFEM are committed to complying with the Australia Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and with any applicable State legislation. MyPulse, AT, and DPFEM are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information (including health information and other sensitive information) that it collects and uses.

We recognise that the privacy principles under those laws apply to our relationship with AT and DPFEM employees and service providers. MyPulse, AT and DPFEM requires that all health professionals and organisations doing business with us will similarly adhere to those privacy principles.

Data transmitted over the internet cannot be totally secure. Although MyPulse, AT and DPFEM take all reasonable precautions, we cannot guarantee security of all information that you send to us through our online systems and services, and transmission of information by this medium is undertaken at your own risk. Once we receive information by this, or any other, medium, MyPulse, AT and DPFEM provide appropriate access control to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of that information.

Further information is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose website can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Like many websites, we collect information about visitors to our website. The information collected may relate to date, time, duration of the visit, number of visitors, and the web pages that generate the most hits.

The MyPulse website utilises the Google Analytics cookies to enable our website to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use this cookie to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

What personal information do we collect?

MyPulse collects personal information from AT and DPFEM employees and volunteers so that we can refer health services to them. The personal information that we collect from you if you are, or will become, a patient includes: name, date of birth, address, contact details, health and medical history, lifestyle history, details regarding your current health screening results.

If you do not provide to us any of your personal information that we require, we may be unable to refer you to the services you are seeking or to otherwise work or transact with you. If you attend the private clinic of a healthcare provider site, that provider may maintain and keep their own separate medical record about you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

MyPulse, AT and DPFEM will use and disclose your personal information for the particular purpose for which we have collected it. Generally, we will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of referring you to health care services. Ordinarily, we will not transfer your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia, without your permission. By providing your personal information to us, you consent (to the extent that we require your consent under privacy laws to do these things) to MyPulse, AT and DPFEM collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Privacy policy

MyPulse is an initiative of AT, DPFEM, and Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd. The privacy policies of each entity can be found on their respective websites.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by AT and DPFEM and Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.